• WHAT ARE THE MOST SIGNIFICANT CHANGES IN APPLYING FOR A DRIVER’S LICENCE FROM THE 1ST OF NOVEMBER, 2016?

    The theoretical training of prospective drivers has been updated with new topics (predicting dangerous situations, risk aversion and others). The practical training has been updated with training for driving in slippery road conditions and in darkness. The minimum amount of driving hours has been increased, for example, for Category B it has been increased from 14 to 20 academic hours. Theoretical training has been divided into modules that have to be completed during one year, starting from the first theory lesson. Training in the driving school is completed when the driving theory and driving exams of the driving school have been completed.

  • WHAT IS NECESSARY FOR STARTING TRAINING AT THE DRIVING SCHOOL (CATEGORY B)?

    In order to start training at the driving school, you have to be at least 16 years old and you must have completed a medical examination and hold a valid medical certificate from your doctor.

  • WHAT’S THE RIGHT AGE TO START TRAINING AT THE DRIVING SCHOOL?

    We recommend applying for the driving school not earlier than 3 to 4 months before your 18th birthday. For those who start their training earlier, there is a risk of forgetting parts of the theoretical knowledge, which will result in having to take the course again, as the CSDD theory exam cannot be taken before your 18th birthday.

  • IS IT POSSIBLE TO PAY THE TUITION FEE IN INSTALMENTS?

    Yes, it is possible to pay in instalments, by individually setting up the payment plan with one of our customer consultants.

  • HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO OBTAIN A CATEGORY B DRIVER’S LICENCE?

    The minimum amount of time that’s necessary to obtain a driver’s licence is usually between 2 and 3 months.

  • IS IT MANDATORY TO ATTEND ALL THEORETICAL LESSONS?

    It is not allowed to miss any of your theoretical lessons. However, there can be different valid reasons for not attending the lessons - for example, you can fall ill or be sent on a work trip etc. If you miss one of your training modules, you have to take the lesson with a different training group, confirming it beforehand with the branches customer consultant.

  • DO I HAVE TO OBTAIN THE LEARNER’S PERMIT BEFORE THE CSDD THEORY EXAM?

    The learner’s permit has to be obtained not later than before starting your practical training with the driving instructor. If you haven’t started practical training, it has to be obtained not later than before taking the CSDD theory test.

  • WHEN CAN I START PRACTICAL TRAINING?

    You can start practical training as soon as you have received the learner’s permit. Government rules No. 358 state that only a person who has obtained the knowledge of basic traffic laws can take part in road traffic. This amount of knowledge is usually attained within the first four theory lessons.

    You can start your driving lessons if you have fulfilled the conditions mentioned above and made the payment for your planned lessons.As soon as the payment for practical training has been received, you can contact your preferred driving instructor and individually set up the schedule of your practical training with them. Don’t forget that you have to take your learner’s permit to every driving lesson!

  • CAN I CHANGE MY DRIVING INSTRUCTOR?

    If for some reason you want to change your driving instructor, it is, of course, possible, by contacting the customer consultant of your branch beforehand. They will then arrange a different driving instructor for you. Please keep in mind that, if you wish to change your driving instructor, you have to inform your previous instructor in due time, to let them know that you won’t be attending the driving lessons scheduled before.

  • HOW MANY QUESTIONS ARE THERE IN THE DRIVING SCHOOL’S THEORY EXAM (CATEGORY B)?

    The theory exam consists of 60 test questions (2 exam sheets, 30 questions each), with 2 mistakes allowed. The exam has to be taken in the CSDD online system. When the trainee has completed the driving school’s theory exam, the driving school will pass the information on to CSDD, and the trainee then continues by taking the official theory exam at CSDD.

  • IS THE DRIVING SCHOOL’S DRIVING EXAM MANDATORY?

    Government rules NO. 358 state that the driving school’s driving exam is mandatory for anyone who has started their training at the driving school after the 1st of November, 2016.

  • HOW TO KNOW WHEN I AM READY TO TAKE THE CSDD DRIVING EXAM?

    When you feel safe and confident in traffic and you haven’t made any severe mistakes or no more than 2 partially severe mistakes in each of your last two driving lessons, you should be ready to take the driving exam.

  • HOW CAN I APPLY FOR THE CSDD DRIVING EXAM?

    When you have finished your training at the driving school and passed the driving school’s driving exam, the driving school will pass this information on to CSDD. It is then possible to apply for your driving exam through the phone, using the e-csdd system online or by going to your closest CSDD branch that provides this service.

  • IS IT POSSIBLE TO APPLY FOR THE CSDD DRIVING EXAM BEFORE I HAVE PASSED THE CSDD THEORY EXAM?

    The exams for obtaining a driver’s licence have to be taken in the following order: the theory exam has to be taken first and the driving exam can only be taken after successfully passing it. You can only apply for the CSDD driving exam after passing the CSDD theory exam.

  • HOW LONG DO I HAVE TO PASS MY DRIVING EXAM AFTER PASSING THE CSDD THEORY EXAM?

    If you don’t pass the driving test or don’t take it, the results of your theory exam are valid for one year from the day it was taken. After the end of the aforementioned term, the results of the theory exam are voided and it has to be taken again.

  • DO I NEED A LEARNER’S PERMIT IF I HOLD A CATEGORY AM LICENCE?

    It is allowed to use category AM driver’s licence as a learner’s permit.

  • CAN I USE THE LEARNER’S PERMIT OUTSIDE OF LATVIA?

    The learner’s permit can only be used in the territory of Latvia.

  • IF I WANT TO OBTAIN A NEW CATEGORY, BUT I DO NOT PASS THE CSDD EXAMS, DOES THAT MEAN THAT I WILL LOSE MY PREVIOUSLY OBTAINED CATEGORIES?

    If you don’t pass the exam for a different category, it will not influence the categories you already hold in any way.